TENNESSEE OPEN

YEAR TENNESSEE CHAMPION*  MASTER CHAMPION MAJOR CHAMPION MINOR CHAMPION
1908 G. S. Fuller      
1935 Herbert Clifton Nashville City Championship Ty Herbert Clifton defeats Harland Richards 2-0-3 finals  
1942 J. T. Terry      
1943 Charles McKennon      
1944 Harland Richard-IL   3rd Tennessee State Championship at Nashville  
1944-45 Harland Richards-IL      
1947 Charles McKennon      
1952 Arthur Cole      
1953 T. S. McGee      
1954 Charles McKennon      
1955 J. T. Terry      
1956 Milton Loew      
1957-58 T. S. McGee      
1959 Milton Loew      
1960 Don Lafferty-KY   --- ---
1961 Don Lafferty-KY   --- ---
1962-68 Hugh Burton (seventh) '62 Don Lafferty-KY    
1969 Hal Cunningham      
1970-73 Hugh Burton      
1974 J. T. Adcox      
1975 Hugh Burton      
1976 Hugh Burton      
1977 Hugh Burton      
1978 Hugh Burton      
1979 Hugh Burton      
1980 Hugh Burton      
1981 Hugh Burton Norman Wexler-NY --- John Hickey & Leonard Bolden
1982 Hugh Burton Don Lafferty-KY --- Horace Hayes
1983 Hugh Burton Don Lafferty-KY --- R. B. Bracey
1984 Hugh Burton Don Lafferty-KY --- Leonard Bolden
1985 Hugh Burton Gene Zuber-OH --- Lloyd Costello
1986 Hugh Burton Don Lafferty-KY --- Horace Hayes
1987 John Estes Jim Morrison-KY --- Horace Hayes
1988 Robert Butler Don Lafferty-KY --- Mitchell Taylor
1989 Hugh Burton Hugh Burton-TN --- Junes Butler
1990 Gene Lindsay Ed Bruch-NY Jewell Nelson-IN Kelly Donoho
1991 Hugh Burton Jim Morrison-KY Junes Butler-TN Dale Hedrick - TN
1992 Hugh Burton Don Lafferty-KY Jewell Nelson-IN Otho Bibbs
1993 George Waldron Don Lafferty-KY Steve Watkins-TN Russell Dennis & Wade Holder-NC
1994 Hugh Burton Don Lafferty-KY Charles Phillips-TN Sammy Windsor
1995 Hugh Burton Don Lafferty-KY Frank Davis-TN Joe Crownover - TN
1996 Anthony Bishop Gene Lindsay-TN John Estes-TN ---
1997 Gene Lindsay Dr. John Webster-NC Jim Guthrie-TN Russell Dennis & Steve Meredith
1998 Hugh Burton Elbert Lowder-NC Frank Davis-TN Carson Gullett - KY
1999 Hugh Burton Hugh Burton-TN John Estes-TN Josh Baldwin
2000 Robert Butler Jim Morrison-KY Don West-KY Homer Rankhorn - FL
2001 Hugh Burton Jim Morrison-KY Andy Metze-SC Willis Shewcraft - KY
2002 Hugh Burton Alex Moiseyev-OH Dale Rumph-PA Floyd Wilson - MO
2003 Gene Lindsay Alex Moiseyev-OH John Estes-TN Homer Rankhorn - TN
2004 Larry Keen Alex Moiseyev-OH Ryan Pronk-AZ Bill McClintock - TN
2005 Hugh Burton Alex Moiseyev-OH Roy Finster-GA Teal Stanley - NC
2006 Hugh Burton (34th time)  39? Alex Moiseyev-OH John Estes-TN Paul Bryan - OH
2007 John Estes Alex Moiseyev-OH Patrick Parker-LA Leonard Hickman - TN
2008 Larry Keen Dr. John Webster-NC  Jan Bulstra-NC Harvey Powell - TN
2009 Larry Keen Michael Holmes-KY Ed King-TX Jasmine Jones - TN
2010 Larry Keen Alex Moiseyev-OH Wayne Gober-OK Jimmy Reliford - KY
2011 Larry Keen Alex Moiseyev-OH Teal Stanley-NC Nick Boatman - TN
2012 Larry Keen Alex Moiseyev-OH Lynn Steelman-GA Paul Hines - KY
2013 Nick Boatman Alex Moiseyev-OH Ken Shultz-TN  ---
2014 Larry Keen Alex Moiseyev-OH Alex Holmes-IN Trey Stanley - NC
2015 Larry Keen Dr. John Webster-NC Bobby Gerringer-NC Glenn Fuquay-NC
2016 Larry Keen Alex Moiseyev-OH ByronWoolum-KY Glenn Fuquay-NC
2017 Larry Keen Michael Holmes-Ky Harvey Powell-TN Dustin Belcher-TN
         
              Sort Year in descending order     * Only residence of Tennessee (TN State Closed, TN State Open,  West TN Strawberry, Open) Hugh Burton won many closed TN Tourneys.

TN Women & Youth   |  NC Open Champions   Virginia Champions   Southern States  |  ACF District 4 Championships