ACF District 4 Open aka Southeastern
States: FL, GA, NC, SC, VA, WV
District Manager: Vadym Lapin
Past District Manager: Larry Michael

 District 4 Tournament Champions
formerly known as Southeastern

YEAR DISTRICT 4 - CHAMPION* CITY of VENUE COMMENTS
1947 Sam S. Hallman Spartanburg, SC NCA District 4 Crossboard Tournament
1948 Curtis L. Efird - Albemarle, NC Asheville, NC  11/25- Asheville, NC  ACF was officially founded when NCA changing it's name to the American Checker Federation on 5/1/1948 
1949 Curtis L. Efird - Albemarle, NC Asheville, NC 11/24-  2nd Annual Southeastern District Tournament
1950 Hubert Baxley    
1951 Sam S. Hallman    
1952      
1953 Sam S. Hallman    
1954 Elbert L. Lowder    
1955 Earl Ingram    
1956 Elbert L. Lowder    
1957 Elbert L. Lowder    
1958 Fred Smith    
1959 Elbert L. Lowder    
1960 Ed Scheidt    
1961 Elbert L. Lowder    
1962 Elbert L. Lowder    
1963 Elbert L. Lowder    
1964 Ezar T. Rolader    
1965 W. Q. Gresham & Elbert Lowder (tied)    
1966 Clement Crawford & Ezar T. Rolader (tied)    
1967 Clement Crawford    
1968 Ezar T. Rolader    
1969 Rev R. T. Jones & Vic Monteiro (tied)    
1970 Grady Taylor    
1971 Ed Scheidt    
1972 Ezar T. Rolader Greensboro, NC Southeastern - D4 5/29-31st (Memorial Weekend)?
1973 Elbert L. Lowder Sanford, NC  
1974 Ed Scheidt - Chapel Hill, NC Sanford, NC Southeastern - D4 at Moose Lodge 11/28-30th Thanksgiving weekend
1975 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Sanford, NC Southeastern - District 4 at Palomino Motel & Restaurant 11/26-29th
1976 B. T. Jones - Forest City, NC Sanford, NC Southeastern - District 4 at Palomino Motel & Restaurant 11/25-27th
1977 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Sanford, NC Southeastern - D4   held in Moose Lodge 11/28-30th
1978 Ed Scheidt - Chapel Hill, NC Sanford, NC Southeastern - D4 at The Flame Steak House 5/27-29th (Memorial Weekend)
1979 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Sanford, NC Southeastern - D4 at Palomino Motel & Restaurant 11/27-29th
1980   Sanford, NC Southeastern - D4 at Palomino Motel & Restaurant 11/13-15th
1981 Harry Curtis - KY? Sanford, NC Southeastern - D4 at Palomino Motel & Restaurant 11/5-7th  23 entrants
1982 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Sanford, NC Southeastern - D4 at Palomino Motel & Restaurant 11/24-26th
1983 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Sanford, NC Southeastern - D4 at Palomino Motel & Restaurant 11/10-12th
1984 Gene Zuber - Fostoria, OH Sanford, NC   (2 J Webster, 3 Lowder, 4 Balderson, 5 B Burroughs, 6 J Ingram, 7 E Scheidt, 8 E McQueen) D4 at Palomino Motel & Restaurant 11/10-12th
1985 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Dalton, GA  (2 T Laverty, 3 J Webster,  4 B Butler, 5  L Balderson,  - Class B: 1 Junes Butler, 2  BT Jones, 3Raleigh Johnson) D4 10/25-27th  49 entrants
1986 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Reidsville, NC District 4 at Holiday Inn, Reidsville, NC  Nov 21st - 23rd (John Webster Promoter)
1987 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Statesville, NC District 4 at Ramada Inn, I-77 & US 70 in Statesville, NC  Oct 30 - Nov 1,    40 Entrants
1988 Paul M. Davis - Rose Hill, VA Ahoskie, NC ACF District 4 at Ramada Inn Oct 28-30tth  wkend Tim Laverty 2nd in A class Merle Vaughan 1st in B class,  31 Entrants 
1989 Les Balderson - Richmond, VA Shelby, NC ACF Southeastern & D4  Oct 27-29, Majors: Paul Coggins and Marvin Ledbetter, Tied 
1990 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Ahoskie, NC ACF Southeastern & D4 at Ramada Inn, Oct 29th-31st  weekend  
1991      
1992      
1993      
1994      
1995      
1996 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC   - 13 Entrants
1997      
1998 Tim Laverty - Sanford, NC Mooresville, NC Oct.16-18   (17 entrants $2,455 prize)  - 17 Entrants
1999 Alex Moiseyev-Dublin,OH  (1st Place-open winner)
?
Lexington, NC Best Western (former Holiday Inn) - Nov 5-7th
2000 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Lexington, NC    Best Western - Nov 3-5th - 17 Entrants
2001 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Lexington, NC Lexington Triad Inn (former Best Western) - Nov 2-4th  - 14 Entrants
2002 Tim Laverty  - Sanford, NC Lexington, NC Lexington Triad Inn (former Best Western) - Nov 7-9th  (State & D4)  - 19 Entrants
2003Tim Laverty  - Sanford, NC Lexington, NC Quality Inn (former Lexington Triad Inn)  - Nov 6-8th  -  20 Entrants
2004 Alex Moiseyev-Dublin,OH  (1st Place-open winner)
Mike Ross - Burlington, NC
Mooresville, NC Wingate Motor Inn - Nov 11-13th  14 Entrants  
2005 Elbert Lowder - Sanford, NC Lexington, NC Quality Inn - Nov 3-5th - 16 Entrants
2006 Teal Stanley - Greensboro, NC Lexington, NC Quality Inn - Gethsemane Baptist Church Fellowship Hall,  Nov 3rd & 4th  -  15 Entrants
2007 Joe McClellan - Wilmington, NC Lexington, NC Quality Inn - Gethsemane Baptist Church Fellowship Hall, Nov 2nd & 3rd  -  14 Entrants
2008 Tim Laverty - Sanford, NC Lexington, NC Quality Inn renamed EconoLodge - Gethsemane Baptist Church Fellowship Hall,  Oct 31 & Nov 1, 19 Entrants
2009 Teal Stanley - Greensboro, NC Lexington, NC EconoLodge - Gethsemane Baptist Church Fellowship Hall, Nov 6-7,  20 Entrants 
2010 Alex Moiseyev-Dublin,OH  (1st Place-open winner)
Tim Laverty - Sanford, NC
Lexington, NC  Lexington Triad Inn (former EconoLodge)- Gethsemane Baptist Church Fellowship Hall, Nov 5-6,  29 Entrants 
2011 Harvey Kelley - Calhoun, GA Lexington, NC Holiday Inn Express - Gethsemane Baptist Church Fellowship Hall, Nov 4 -5,   27 Entrants 
2012 Michael Holmes-Louisville, KY  (1st Place-open winner)
John Webster - Stoneville, NC
Lexington, NC 66th Annual District 4 Tournament, Days Inn - Gethsemane Baptist Church Fellowship Hall, Nov 2 -3,  21 Entrants   
2013 Alex Moiseyev-Dublin,OH  (1st Place-open winner)
Tim Laverty - Sanford, NC
Lexington, NC 67th Annual ACF District 4 Tournament, Lexington Triad Inn - Gethsemane Baptist Church Fellowship Hall, Nov 1 -2, 18 Entrants 
2014 Alex Moiseyev-Dublin,OH  (1st Place-open winner)
John Webster - Stoneville, NC
Lexington, NC 68th Annual ACF District 4 Tournament, Lexington Triad Inn - Gethsemane Baptist Church Fellowship Hall,  Nov 7th-8th,  16 Entrants 
2015 Alex Moiseyev-Dublin,OH  (1st Place-open winner)
John Webster - Stoneville, NC
Lexington, NC 69th Annual ACF District 4 Tournament, Budget Inn - Gethsemane Baptist Church Fellowship Hall,  Nov 6th-7th,  20 Entrants 
2016 Tim Laverty - Graham, NC Lexington, NC 70th Annual ACF District 4 Tournament, Budget Inn - Gethsemane Baptist Church Fellowship Hall,  Nov 4th-5th,    18 Entrants 
2017 John Webster - Stoneville, NC Burlington, NC 71st Annual ACF District 4 Tournament + NC State Open, Econo Lodge - Burlington, NC,  May 19th-20th,     20 Entrants 
2018 Ryan Pronk - Chesapeake, VA Archdale, NC 72nd Annual ACF District 4 Tournament + NC State Open, Comfort Inn - Archdale, NC,  May 18th-19th,     16 Entrants 
2019 Alex Moiseyev - Dublin,OH  (1st Place-open winner)
Vadym Lapin
- Boynton Beach, FL &
Ryan Pronk - Chesapeake, VA Co-Champion D4
Archdale, NC 73rd Annual ACF District 4 Tournament + NC State Open, Comfort Inn - Archdale, NC,  May 18th-19th,     19 Entrants 
2020 Ryan Pronk - Chesapeake, VA Collinsville, VA 74th Annual ACF District 4 Tournament + NC State Open, November 13th-14th, 19 Entrants 
2021 Michael Holmes, Woodbridge, VA Archdale, NC 75th Annual ACF District 4 Tournament + NC State Open + VA State Open,  11 Entrants 
2022     76th Annual ACF District 4 Tournament
*Only a resident of the states that make up District 4 may be the District 4 Champion.

NCCA Officers - ACF District 4 Manager - Burlington Checker Club

Business Contributions, Gifts, & Sponsorships List

Lifetime Membership In Memorial List

NC Open Champions

NC 11-Man Open Champions

Lifetime Membership List

BACK HOME